Skip to main content

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
Free shipping orders over 120CHF

PRIVACY & DATA POLICY

03.03.2021

 

This policy describes how we handle personal data and what rights you have regarding the handling of your personal data. This Privacy Policy covers all the data collected from our website or from related services and the data we collect from you when you contact our customer service by email, phone or through our website. BELLEB takes its responsibility for the processing of your personal data and information very seriously, whether provided to us on our website, via email, via social networking sites, in person or otherwise.

By contacting BELLEB or using our services, you consent to your data being processed in accordance with this privacy policy

You accept this Privacy Policy by using BELLEB’s website and services.

 

REGISTRAR:

BELLEB GmbH

CHE-234.051.083

Käsereiweg 2, 5642 Mühlau

info@bellebclothing.ch

www.bellebclothing.ch

 

This data protection declaration is tailored to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Data Protection Act.

We only collect those personal data of you that is required for rendering our services and marketing purposes as well as improving our services.

 

1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

 

BELLEB use technical and organizational procedures to ensure the highest possible level of security for your personal data and session data. The register is stored electronically and duly protected from outsiders with firewalls, passwords and other technical means of protection generally used in the data protection. BELLEB is also using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL), which is used for encrypted communication between your electronic device and our server. With SSL, all transmitted data i.e. payment and customer data are transmitted in encrypted form.

 

2. DURATION OF DATA STORAGE?

 

Your personal data will generally only be stored for as long as it is necessary to optimally fulfill BELLEB business obligations in accordance with the contract and applicable law.

 

3. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

 

The customer has the right to know what information about him/her is stored in the register. In addition, there is the right to object to data processing and the right to the disclosure of specific personal data for data portability. However, if you do so, certain services may not be available to you.

To request access to your personal data please contact us at: info@bellebclothing.ch

Your request to access, delete or correct your data is subject to the conditions set forth in the applicable law and may therefore be denied or restricted.

 

4. WHAT KIND OF DATA BELLEB IS COLLECTING?

 

We process personal data that results from the nosiness relationship with you. BELLEB need personal data for handling orders, for delivery and customer communications regarding such orders and verifications. Furthermore your data will be used for invoicing and dept collection and for handling possible complaints. Regarding payment data, we store only the method of payment and the price in case of returns.

Directly collected data means data which you disclose to us for example when placing an order or contacting our customer service. Directly collected data is:

  • Full name
  • Birthday
  • Address
  • Delivery address if different than invoicing address
  • Phone number
  • Email
  • Data on marketing permits and bans (e.g. Newsletter)
  • Message history with our customer service.
  • Contact information you enter when participating in sweepstakes, giveaways and competitions

 

Automatically collected data when using BELLEB website or other online services:

  • your browser, operating system, device model, IP-address, and the time and duration of the connection
  • location data including Wi-fi/hotspot details
  • websites prior to entering bellebclothing.ch site
  • behavior data on our website, such as clicks and browsing data on the page
  • search terms used
  • cookies and other credentials
  • language
  • marketing details: benefits, campaigns and their usage
  • purchase history at the product level and shopping cart details
  • in addition, the data of those who have subscribed to the electronic newsletter are collected to administer subscriptions and other tasks related to customer communication activities.
  • other data collected with your consent

 

BELLEB social media sites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and LinkedIn are public and the registers formed on the sites contain data that the registered person has entered into the public domain such as name, reviews, site likes and shares, and comments. We are not responsible in any way for protecting any social media site user’s personal data or the data itself.

If necessary for rendering our services, your personal data may be transferred to third parties.

 

5. PURPOSE OF COLLECTED DATA?

 

Essentially, we need your personal data to provide our services and make them more effective and efficient.

We may handle personal and shopping cart details and purchase histories for profiling the customer and to target offers, benefits, marketing activities and customer communications to attract specific customers. Personal details are also used to send newsletters, or when a person participates in a competition, sweepstake or other marketing activities. 

We may use responses from consumer studies and surveys to analyze our customers preferences, expectations and opinions about our products, website and services.

 

6. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?

 

Cookie is a short text snippet or file that a website sends to your browser. It enables your site to remember information about your visit, such as your chosen language and other settings. Cookies have an important role related to content. 

BELLEB uses a system that utilizes cookies. We use them, for i.e. to calculate the number of visitors on our pages, to improve and develop them, and to store your language preferences. You can read more about Shopify webshop platform cookies from here.

 

7. CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS

 

From time to time we may change our business activities and/or our policies and procedures with respect to the Processing of personal data. Where appropriate in these cases, we will, subject to applicable law, revise, supplement, or replace this policy. When the policy changes, we will post the substitute version and change the effective date listed at the beginning of the policy.